Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Aeonium tabuliforme
Scientific Name: Aeonium tabuliforme D.A. Webb & Berthold
Synonym: Sempervivum complanatum, Aeonium macrolepum, Sempervivum tabuliforme, Aeonium bertoletianum
Family: Crassulaceae
Aeonium  tabuliforme Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 30F (-1C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Questionable, needs light shade to shade in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade to shade

Origin: Canary Islands (Tenerife)

Growth Habits: Flat rosette, up to 18 inches in diameter (45 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water in summer, keep dry in winter. Needs good drainage

Propagation: Leaf cuttings, seeds


Also spelled tabulaeforme.

Blooming Habits:
The flower stems reaches 2 feet (60 cm). It produces many small yellow flowers. The Aeonium tabuliforme dies after blooming.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Botanica : The Illustrated A-Z of over 10,000 Garden Plants

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.