Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Tree Aeonium
Scientific Name: Aeonium arboreum (L.) Webb & Berthel.
Synonym: Aeonium korneliuslemsii
Family: Crassulaceae
Tree Aeonium (Aeonium  arboreum)
"Aeonium arboreum" from a local nursery
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 15-17, 20-24
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F (-4C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade necessary in the low deserts

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Atlantic coast of Morocco

Growth Habits: Bushy succulent, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm), 6-8 inches (15-20 cm) rosettes at the end of stems

Watering Needs: Infrequent deep watering

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds


Most of the plants sold in nurseries as "Aeonium arboreum" are probably hybrids, different from the few Moroccan populations left, for which Aeonium korneliuslemsii is probably the valid name.
The commonly found "Aeonium arboreum" are fairly heat resistant and will take a good amount of sun even in Phoenix's extreme heat.

Aeonium arboreum at Holly Gate Nursery, Photo Terry Hewitt

Blooming Habits:
Mature rosettes bear an 8 inches tall (15 cm) inflorescence of cream to yellowish flowers in late winter. The branch that has bloomed then dies.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Botanica : The Illustrated A-Z of over 10,000 Garden Plants

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.