Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Aeonium 'Zwartkop'
Scientific Name: Aeonium manriqueorum cv. 'Zwartkop' Hort.
Synonym: Aeonium arboreum
Family: Crassulaceae
Aeonium 'Zwartkop' (Aeonium  manriqueorum cv. 'Zwartkop')
Aeonium 'Zwartkop'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 15-17, 20-24
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 28F (-2C) or a little less for short periods

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Very questionable, needs light shade to shade in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun. Needs a lot of light to keep its coloration

Origin: Gran Canaria

Growth Habits: Bushy succulent, up to 10 inches tall (25 cm)

Watering Needs: Infrequent deep watering

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds


For a long time, this plant has been considered like a cultivar of A. arboreum, that originated in Holland. It now seems that it comes from the Canary island, that it then cannot be a cultivar of A. arboreum, since A. arboreum doesn't originate from the Canaries. The latest theory is that it is a cultivar from A. manriqueorum.
The name 'Manriqueorum' honors the antique 'Manrique de Lara' family from Spain.

Aeonium 'Zwartkop' (Aeonium  manriqueorum cv. 'Zwartkop')

Aeonium 'Zwartkop' (Aeonium  manriqueorum cv. 'Zwartkop')

Cultural Practices:
When the stem becomes to tall, just cut the top rosette with a piece of stem and plants it. It will soon take root, while the plant left with just the stem will soon grow new buds that can be in turn used for propagation.

Blooming Habits:
Light yellow flowers in summer.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.