Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Brosplakkie
Scientific Name: Adromischus marianae A. Berger
Synonym: Cotyledon marianae, Adromischus marianiae
Family: Crassulaceae
Brosplakkie (Adromischus  marianae) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Tender, need some protection when the temperature drops below freezing

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Questionable in Phoenix, needs shade

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: South Africa(Cape Province: Tanqua Karoo)

Growth Habits: Dwarf succulent, forming clumps, up to 8 inches tall (20 cm), leaves up to 4 inches long (10 cm)

Watering Needs: Water liberally in summer, less in winter. It comes from an area with winter rains.

Propagation: Seeds, lateral shoots, leaf cuttings


Cultural Practices:
Repot as little as possible. Check for mealybugs.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Plant seeds in spring and summer. Cuttings need to be kept to dry a couple of days before being planted.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.