Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Crinkle Leaf Plant
Scientific Name: Adromischus cristatus (Haw.) Lem.
Synonym: Cotyledon cristata, Adromischus poellnitzianus
Family: Crassulaceae
Crinkle Leaf Plant (Adromischus  cristatus) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F (-4C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Questionable in Phoenix, needs shade

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: South Africa (Eastern Cape: Ratelpoort)

Growth Habits: Dwarf succulent, up to 4 inches tall (10 cm), leaves up to 1.6 inches long (4 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water when growing in the fall and spring, keep dryer the rest of the time.

Propagation: Leaf cuttings, seeds


The plant develops a large number of red aerial roots. It is commonly encountered in garden centers and is relatively easy to grow.

Cultural Practices:
Check for mealybugs.

Blooming Habits:
The crinkle leaf plant has inconspicuous reddish white tubular flowers on an 8-inch long inflorescence (20 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.