Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Adromischus marianae var. immaculatus
Scientific Name: Adromischus marianae var. immaculatus Uitew.
Synonym: Adromischus marianae var. antidorcatum, Adromischus alveolatus, Adromischus antidorcatum
Family: Crassulaceae
Adromischus  marianae var. immaculatus
Adromischus antidorcatum at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 30F (-1C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Questionable in Phoenix, needs shade

Sun Exposure: Light shade to part sun

Origin: South Africa (Southern Cape Province, Vredendal, Akkerendam, Calvinia)

Growth Habits:

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Leaf cuttings


Adromischus  marianae var. immaculatus

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.