Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Spiral Ginger
Scientific Name: Costus pictus D. Don
Synonym: Costus congestus, Costus mexicanus
Family: Costaceae
Spiral Ginger (Costus  pictus)
Costus pictus, in the NYBG greenhouse in mid April
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 11-12

Frost Tolerance: Greenhouse, or container plant in Phoenix, keep above 50F (10C), needs high air humidity

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Mexico to Costa Rica

Growth Habits: Perennial, up to 8 feet tall (2.4 m) or more

Watering Needs: The soil should stay moist and well drained, mulch is a must

Propagation: Division, cane cuttings


Dark foliage, red-spotted stems

Cultural Practices:
Fertilize regularly with palm fertilizer.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Costaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.