Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cypress Vine, Cardinal Climber
Scientific Name: Ipomoea quamoclit L.
Synonym: Quamoclit pennata, Quamoclit vulgaris, Quamoclit quamoclit
Family: Convolvulaceae
Cypress Vine, Cardinal Climber (Ipomoea  quamoclit)
Ipomoea x multifida at The Boojum Tree nursery
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 6-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico, tropical Americas, naturalized in the southern USA

Growth Habits: Annual summer vine, up to 20 feet tall (6 m) or more in ideal conditions; divided leaves up to 3 inches long (7.5 cm) and 1.8 inch wide (4.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer in Phoenix, little to moderate water elsewhere, well-drained soil

Propagation: Seeds (will often self seed)


Ipomoea x multifida is a hybrid of Ipomoea quamoclit and Ipomoea coccinea.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 42.

Blooming Habits:
The tubular crimson red (rarely white) flowers are 1 to 3 on a stalk, each about 1.6 inches long (4 cm). The fruit is a capsule, round to ovoid, 0.2 to 0.3 inch long (5-8 mm), usually containing four seeds.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Convolvulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.