Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Giant Lily Turf
Scientific Name: Ophiopogon jaburan Lodd.
Synonym: Liriope gigantea
Family: Convallariaceae
Giant Lily Turf (Ophiopogon  jaburan) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 5-9,12-31
USDA: 7-10

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Part shade to full sun

Origin: Japan

Growth Habits: Evergreen spreading perennial, up to 2 feet tall (40 cm), 3 feet spread (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular to moderate, ideally, keep moist but well drained

Propagation: Division in early spring, seeds in the fall. The seeds might be inferior to their parents


The giant lily turf can be planted as an edging or tall ground cover. It doesn't creep. It is very often found in nurseries as "Liriope gigantea". A variegated cultivar 'Variegata' is available.

Blooming Habits:
Small white or pale lavender flower spikes in mid summer. They are followed by violet fruits. The fruit bearing spikes are attractive and can be used in floral arrangements.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Convallariaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.