Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Wandering Jew
Scientific Name: Tradescantia zebrina hort. ex Bosse
Synonym: Zebrina pendula, Tradescantia pendula
Family: Commelinaceae
Wandering Jew (Tradescantia  zebrina)
Zebrina pendulain a shaded area of the Royal Palm
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-24
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 32F (0C).

Heat Tolerance: No direct sun, keep in a humid area

Sun Exposure: Light shade, needs a lot of light indoor

Origin: Tropical Americas

Growth Habits: Groundcover, 6 inches to 12 inches tall (15 cm-30 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Cuttings that root easily in water, layering


The Zebrina is a relatively common house plant. It is not as robust as the similar looking Tradescantia fluminensis. It grows outside in summer in Phoenix if you have a shaded, humid location in the garden. I am not sure about its winter performances. I guess that I will find out soon (written in November 99).
Avoid touching the watery sap of the Zebrina, since it can be a cause of skin inflammation.

The species name "pendula" means "hanging".

Cultural Practices:
The Zebrina grows rapidly if given enough water and fertilizer. The variety 'Quadricolor' has a lot of purple, but needs more sun to keep its color intensity.

Blooming Habits:
The flowers are inconspicuous white to pink.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Commelinaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.