Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Virginia Spiderwort
Scientific Name: Tradescantia virginiana L.
Synonym: Tradescantia andersoniana
Family: Commelinaceae
Virginia Spiderwort (Tradescantia  virginiana)
Tradescantia virginiana, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 1: 461.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 32F (0C).

Sun Exposure: Part shade to full shade, tolerates full sun

Origin: Eastern United States

Growth Habits: Herbaceous perennial, clump forming, 1.5 to 3 feet tall (45-60 cm), 1 to 1.5 feet spread (30-45 cm); dark green leaves, up to 18 inches long (45 cm), 1 inch wide (2.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate wate, prefers acidic soils, tolerates wet soils

Propagation: Division, self-sows if the conditions are right, and can be invasive


Cut back after the plant has finished blooming, to promote new foliage and blossoms.

Blooming Habits:
Blue to violet-blue, rarely rose or white, flowers, lasting only a day, 0.75 to 1.5 inches (1.9-3.7 cm), from late spring to mid-summer.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Commelinaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.