Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Wandering Jew
Scientific Name: Tradescantia fluminensis Matuda
Synonym: Tradescantia albiflora
Family: Commelinaceae
Wandering Jew (Tradescantia  fluminensis) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-28
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F (-4C). Generally does OK in Phoenix in protected areas.

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full shade

Origin: South America (Brazil to Argentina)

Growth Habits: Creeping perennial, up to 10 inches tall (25 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Cuttings root very easily, even in water


Picture 1 is the original Tradescantia fluminensis. The more frequently encountered is the 'variegata' with leaves striped yellow and white.

Wandering Jew (Tradescantia  fluminensis)

Blooming Habits:
Small white flowers in spring.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Commelinaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.