Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Purple heart, Wandering Jew
Scientific Name: Setcreasea pallida (Rose) D.R. Hunt
Synonym: Tradescantia pallida, Setcreasea purpurea
Family: Commelinaceae
Purple heart, Wandering Jew (Setcreasea  pallida)
Setcresea pallida 'Purple Heart'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-28
USDA: 8b-11

Frost Tolerance: Resists light frosts. If the top is frozen, it will generally bounce back in the spring.

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix for a lusher look

Sun Exposure: Sun to Partial Shade

Origin: Louisiana, Florida, Eastern Mexico

Growth Habits: Evergreen perennial up to 12 inches tall (30 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, somewhat drought resistant

Propagation: Cuttings


The variety 'Purple heart' is the most commonly encountered, but occasionally you can find a greenish and purple variety that I find also pretty attractive. The Setcreasea is an attractive plant that grows even in summer, and can add color in difficult areas. The stems are very breakable, and needs to be kept away from busy areas.
This plant is now generally classified as a Tradescantia.

Purple heart, Wandering Jew (Setcreasea  pallida)

Cultural Practices:
The setcreasea is susceptible to scale, mites, mealy bugs, and whiteflies.

Blooming Habits:
Pink, relatively inconspicuous blossoms.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Stems stuck in the ground will generally grow.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Commelinaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.