Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cistus incanus
Scientific Name: Cistus incanus L.
Synonym: Cistus villosus, Cistus villosus var. tauricus, Cistus villosus var. undulatus
Family: Cistaceae
Cistus  incanus
Cistus incanus in Curtis Botanical Magazine
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 7-9,12-24

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southern Europe

Growth Habits: Shrub, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm); opposite leaves, up to 3 inches long (7.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water to moderate water

Propagation: Cuttings, layering or seeds


Blooming Habits:
Pink flowers, up to 2.5 inches wide (6.25 cm), up to 2.5 inches wide (6.25 cm).

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cistaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.