Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mexican Fireweed, Summer Cypress
Scientific Name: Kochia scoparia (L.) Schrad.
Synonym: Kochia trichophila, Kochia sieversiana, Bassia scoparia, Bassia sieversiana, Kochia alata
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Mexican Fireweed, Summer Cypress (Kochia  scoparia)
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 16. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Eurasia, naturalized in parts of the USA

Growth Habits: Annual, 3 to 6 feet tall (0.9-1.8 m), often pyramidal, reminding of a conifer; leaves are 0.8 to 4 inches long (2-10 cm) and 0.1 to 0.5 inch wide (2-12 mm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds, can self-seed enough to be considered a weed


The Fireweeds also called Kochia scoparia (L.) var. trichophila is a variety turning red when hit by the first frost.

Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA NRCS. 1992. Western wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species.

Blooming Habits:
Insignificant flowers.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
The seed root system is fragile, they should either be planted in place or growned in peat-moss pots to decrease root trauma.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Chenopodiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.