Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Lambsquarters, Goosefoot, Wild Spinach
Scientific Name: Chenopodium album L.
Synonym: Chenopodium hookerianum, Blitum viride, Atriplex viridis, Chenopodium viride, Atriplex alba, Chenopodium standleyanum, Chenopodium missouriense, Chenopodium leiospermum, Chenopodium lanceolatum, Chenopodium hybridum, Chenopodium glomerulosum, Chenopodium giganteum, Chenopodium eualbum, Anserina candicans, Chenopodium candicans, Chenopodium borbasii, Chenopodium amaranticolor, Botrys alba, Vulvaria albescens
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Lambsquarters, Goosefoot, Wild Spinach (Chenopodium  album)
Bill Summers. USDA SCS. 1989. Midwest wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Probably Europe, naturalized all over the world

Growth Habits: Annual, 1 to 3 feet tall or more (30-90 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds


Generally considered an invasive weed, its leaves can be cooked and eaten as spinach, many people considering that it actually tastes better than spinach. Due to its ability to concentrate nitrates, it is better not to use it for food when it has grown in areas that have been fertilized.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 10. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc.

Blooming Habits:
Inconspicuous green flowers, in mid summer into mid fall. The fruit contains tiny edible black seeds eaten by the birds.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Chenopodiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.