Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order the CD

Tell a Friend

Climbing Euonymus, Purple Winter Creeper
Scientific Name: Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.-Mazz.
Synonym: Euonymus radicans acuta
Family: Celestraceae
Climbing Euonymus, Purple Winter Creeper (Euonymus fortunei)
Euonymus fortunei 'Colorata'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-17
USDA: 6-9

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to -5 F (-20C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: China

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub or vine, to 20 feet long (6 m)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Cuttings


Blooming Habits:
In May-June, the Climbing Euonymus has inconspicuous clusters of green flowers borne on long flower stalks. In June-July, the flowers are followed by orange to smooth red globose berries.

15% off expires 5/20 Save $7, expires 6/18/04 ready to plant potted perennials Jerry Baker Catalog 125x125

 

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
  Purchase The CD of the site

Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Don't wait for download!
Support the site!
Only $15.95

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Celestraceae family
Tell your friends about this page

© 1998-2003 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.