Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Canby's Mountain-Lover
Scientific Name: Paxistima canbyi Gray
Synonym: Pachystima canbyi
Family: Celastraceae
Canby's Mountain-Lover (Paxistima  canbyi)
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 492.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-10,1421
USDA: 3-10

Heat Tolerance: Light shade when grown inland

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Eastern United States (central Appalachian Mountains)

Growth Habits: Low growing evergreen shrub, slow growing to 12 inches tall (30 cm), 3 to 5 feet spread (90-150 cm) or more; lustrous dark green leaves, 0.25 to 1 inch long (6-25 mm), up to 0.2 inch wide (5 mm)

Watering Needs: Prefers moist, but well-drained soils. Tolerates alkaline soils

Propagation: Cuttings, divisions


This species name honors William Marriott Canby, a businessman and philanthropis, as well as an avid botanist.This is one of the few broad-leaved evergreens that can be used on alkaline soils. It is a good choice for underplanting shrubs

Blooming Habits:
Small, mostly unconspicuous, greenish or reddish flowers, in small clusters, in early May.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Celastraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.