Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mangle Dulce, Gutta-percha Mayten
Scientific Name: Maytenus phyllanthoides Benth
Synonym: Tricerma phyllanthoides, Maytenus texana, Tricerma texana
Family: Celastraceae
Mangle Dulce, Gutta-percha Mayten (Maytenus  phyllanthoides) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 18F (-8C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent, water every 2 weeks in summer in the low desert to keep the tree lush

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Southern USA (Texas to Florida), Western Mexico (Sonora, Sinaloa, Baja California) on brackish soils

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, growing up to 8 feet tall (2.4 m), 8 feet spread or more

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water when established, tolerates poor drainage

Propagation:


Mangle Dulce, Gutta-percha Mayten (Maytenus  phyllanthoides)

Blooming Habits:
The Mangle Dulce has small greenish flowers occasionally followed by small red fruits.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Celastraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.