Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Moss Campion
Scientific Name: Silene acaulis (L.) Jacq.
Synonym: Silene bryoides, Silene exscapa
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Moss Campion (Silene  acaulis)
Silene acaulis, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 63.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-11,14-16,18-21
USDA: 3 - 9

Sun Exposure: Sun to partial shade

Origin: Rocky Mountains in North America, in Alpine tundras, Arctic, Europe

Growth Habits: Herbaceous perennial, spreading tufts, 1 to 6 inches tall (2.5-15 cm), 12 inches spread (30 cm); small crowded, overlaping leaves, 0.12 to 0.28 inch long (3-7 mm)

Watering Needs: Keep soil moist, well drained

Propagation: Seeds in the fall, division in summer and fall, stem tip cuttings in late summer


The species epithet 'acaulis' means 'without a stem'.

Silene acaulis, Picture U.S.D.A Forest Service, Courtesy of the Hunt Institute

Blooming Habits:
Abundant, 5-petaled, purple pink flowers, 0.5 inch in diameter (1.2 cm).

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Caryophyllaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.