Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Sandankwa Viburnum
Scientific Name: Viburnum suspensum Lindl.
Synonym: Viburnum sandankwa
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Sandankwa Viburnum (Viburnum  suspensum) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-24
USDA: 9-11

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to shade

Origin: China

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, up to 10 feet tall (3 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water until well established, needs little water after a couple of years in place

Propagation:


The species name "suspensum" comes from the Latine for "hanging".

Cultural Practices:
Check for aphids, mites and thrips.

Blooming Habits:
the Sandankwa Viburnum blooms in late winter, early spring. The scented white flowers are organized in 2 to 4 inches clusters . The flowers are followed by red fruits turning black as they age.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Caprifoliaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.