Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Nannyberry, Sheepberry
Scientific Name: Viburnum lentago L.
Synonym: Viburnum vetteri
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Nannyberry, Sheepberry (Viburnum  lentago)
Viburnum lentago, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 273. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-9,14-21
USDA: 3-8b

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Northeastern North America

Growth Habits: Deciduous large shrub or small tree reaching 15 to 30 feet tall (4.5-9 m), 8 to 12 feet spread (2.4-3.6 m); gray brown bark, scaly when old; shiny dark green, finely serrated leaves, 2.4 to 4 inches long (6-10 cm) with long pointed tip, reddish winged petiole with warty margins

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds, suckers, easy by layering


Viburnum lentago, , U.S.D.A. Forest Service, courtesy of the Hunt Institute

Douglas Ladd. USDA SCS. 1989. Midwest wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. Midwest National Technical Center, Lincoln, NE. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Wetland Science Institute.

Blooming Habits:
Tiny, white, flowers, in round topped clusters, 3 to 5 inches in diameter (7.5-12.5 cm), in late spring.

Fruiting Habits:
Edible bluish-black, oval drupes, up to 0.5 inch long (12 mm), on red stems, in drooping clusters, ripening in the fall.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Caprifoliaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.