Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Viburnum hupehense
Scientific Name: Viburnum hupehense Rehder
Synonym: Viburnum adenophorum, Viburnum wilsonii
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Viburnum  hupehense
Viburnum hupehense at the Brooklyn Botanical Garden in late May
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-9,14-24
USDA: 4-9

Heat Tolerance: Questionable, at least no afternoon sun

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: China

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrub, 15 feet tall (4.5 m), 15 feet spread (4.5 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Cuttings in summer, seeds in fall (for the non-sterile forms)


Cultural Practices:
Prune the Viburnum hupehense to prevent legginess

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Caprifoliaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.