Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

American Cranberrybush
Scientific Name: Viburnum opulus var. americanum Ait.
Synonym: Viburnum opulus ssp. trilobum, Viburnum trilobum
Family: Caprifoliaceae
American Cranberrybush (Viburnum  opulus var. americanum)
Viburnum opulus var. americanum, Herman, D.E. et al. 1996. North Dakota tree handbook. USDA NRCS ND State Soil Conservation Committee; NDSU Extension and Western Area Power Admin., Bismarck, ND.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-11,14-20
USDA: 3-9

Sun Exposure: Sun to part shade

Origin: Northern North America

Growth Habits: Deciduous, upright shrub, 10 to 15 feet tall and wide (3-4.5 m); gray bark, scaly with age; deep green leaves with 3 shallower lobes than V. opulus var. opulus, 2 to 4 inches long and wide (5-10 cm), lighter underside

Watering Needs: Regular water, prefers fertile soil, accommodating about the pH

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds


Viburnum opulus var. americanum, Herman, D.E. et al. 1996. North Dakota tree handbook. USDA NRCS ND State Soil Conservation Committee; NDSU Extension and Western Area Power Admin., Bismarck, ND.

Viburnum opulus var. americanum, Herman, D.E. et al. 1996. North Dakota tree handbook. USDA NRCS ND State Soil Conservation Committee; NDSU Extension and Western Area Power Admin., Bismarck, ND.

Blooming Habits:
White flowers in showy flat topped clusters, 2 to 4 inches in diameter (5-10 cm) in early summer. The larger flowers, 0.4 to 0.8 inches in diameter (1-2 cm), on the outside of the cluster are sterile. The smaller ones, 0.12 to 0.16 inch wide (3-4 mm) are the ones that will produce the seeds.

Fruiting Habits:
Showy orange to red drupes (with 1 seed), 0.3 to 0.4 inch in diameter (7-10 mm), in terminal clusters. They are acidic, edible and juicy, their flavor reminding of the cranberry. They ripen in the fall.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Caprifoliaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.