Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Snowberry
Scientific Name: Symphoricarpos albus (L.) Blake
Synonym: Symphoricarpos albus var. pauciflorus, Symphoricarpos racemosus, Symphoricarpos pauciflorus
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Snowberry (Symphoricarpos  albus)
Symphoricarpos racemosus, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 276. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Northern North America

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrub, densely branched 3 to 6 feet tall (90-180 cm); rhizomatous; oval leaves, margins sometimes lobed, 0.8 to 2.4 inches long (2-6 cm), paler underside

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation: Rhizome separation, seeds


The epithet 'albus' comes from the Latin for white, referring to the color of the fruit.

Blooming Habits:
Pinkish white, bell shaped small flowers, 0.24 inch in diameter (6 mm), in small terminal clusters, at the end of the spring. They produce white, waxy, round drupes, up to 0.5 inch in diameter (1.2 cm). Each drupe contains 2 nutlets with 1 seed per nutlet. The fruits are generally considered toxic.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Caprifoliaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.