Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

American Red Elderberry
Scientific Name: Sambucus racemosa ssp. pubens (Michx) House
Synonym: Sambucus microbotrys, Sambucus pubens
Family: Caprifoliaceae
American Red Elderberry (Sambucus  racemosa ssp. pubens)
Sambucus pubens at the Chicago Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-3
USDA: 3-9

Sun Exposure: Sun or light shade

Origin: Northern North America

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrub or small tree, usually less than 5 feet tall (1.5m), but up to 20 feet (6 m); stems have a strong scent when bruised; pinnate leaves with 5 or 7 leaflets, 3 to 12 inches long (7.5 to 30 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Strongly scented, creamy white flowers in large pyramidal clusters

Fruiting Habits:
Small red to black drupes, edible when cooked, about 0.1 inch in diameter (2 mm), containing 2 to 4 seeds. The fruits come in clusters, like the flowers.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Caprifoliaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.