Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Trumpet Honeysuckle
Scientific Name: Lonicera sempervirens L.
Synonym: Phenianthus sempervirens
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Trumpet Honeysuckle (Lonicera  sempervirens)
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 280.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 3-41
USDA: 4-10

Heat Tolerance: At least afternoon shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Eastern and southern USA

Growth Habits: twining or trailing woody semi-evergren vine, 10 to 20 feet tall (3-6 m), 3 to 6 feet spread (0.9-1.8 m); smooth leaves, 1 to 3 inches long (2.5-7 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate to regular water in summer

Propagation: Seeds


Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA SCS. 1991. Southern wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species.

Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA SCS. 1991. Southern wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species.

Blooming Habits:
The trumpet honeysuckle is one of the showiest vines. The tube-shaped flowers in terminal clusters, are about 2 inches long (5 cm), scarlet to orange on the outside and yellow on the inside. The flowers are a hummingbird favorite. The fruits are orange red berries, about a quarter inch in diameter. They are eaten by the birds.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Caprifoliaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.