Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Balloon Flower
Scientific Name: Platycodon grandiflorus (Jacquin) A. DC.
Synonym: Campanula grandiflora
Family: Campanulaceae
Balloon Flower (Platycodon  grandiflorus) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: China, eastern Siberia and Japan

Growth Habits: Perennial, 12 inches tall (30 cm) .

Watering Needs: Moderate water, needs good drainage.

Propagation: Seeds, the fleshy taproot is fairly fragile and resent division, cuttings in summer


I have balloon flowers coming back every year in a small piece of flower bed, under a hibiscus. They dry up at the end of the summer and come back in March, starting to bloom mid-May until September. I am convinced that they grow back from the root, and are not growing back from seed. For a complete summer they had little water and still looked fine. I have to say, that they look much better with regular water.

Balloon Flower (Platycodon  grandiflorus)

Blooming Habits:
Blue flowers from May to September. The cut flowers are long lasting.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
The ballon flowers in my backyard don't seem to clump, seeds seems to be the only way to propagate them. The seeds are extremely small and need light ant humidity to germinate. Sow them inside, without covering them with soil. Cover the pot so that they don't dry. They can generally be transplanted outside after 2-3 months


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Campanulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.