Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Great Blue Lobelia
Scientific Name: Lobelia siphilitica L.
Synonym: Lobelia syphilitica
Family: Campanulaceae
Great Blue Lobelia (Lobelia  siphilitica)
Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA SCS. 1989. Midwest wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-9,14-17
USDA: 5-10

Heat Tolerance: Afternoon shade in hot areas

Sun Exposure: Part shade

Origin: Eastern USA, along streams and in swampy areas

Growth Habits: Herbaceous perennial, 2 to 3 feet tall (60-90 cm), 1 to 1.5 feet spread (30-45 cm); leaves 0.8 to 2.4 inches wide (2-6 cm), 3.2 to 6 inches long (8-15 cm)

Watering Needs: Bog plant, needs continuous moisture

Propagation: Clump division in spring, seeds, may self-seed


The name 'siphilitica' comes the a medicinal usage of the plant to treat venereal diseases.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 300.

Blooming Habits:
Blue (white to purple) flowers, 0.8 to 1.2 inches long (2-3 cm) in a terminal raceme, up to 2 feet long (60 cm) or more, in August to October.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Campanulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.