Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cardinal Flower
Scientific Name: Lobelia cardinalis L.
Synonym: Lobelia fulgens, Lobelia splendens
Family: Campanulaceae
Cardinal Flower (Lobelia  cardinalis)
Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA SCS. 1989. Midwest wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-7,12-17
USDA: 5-10

Heat Tolerance: Afternoon shade in hot areas

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Eastern USA, southwestern USA in mountainous areas

Growth Habits: Herbaceous perennial, single-stemmed to 2 to 4 feet tall (60-120 cm)

Watering Needs: Bog plant, needs continuous moisture

Propagation:


The Cardinal Flower is poisonous.
The genus was named after the Flemish botanist, Matthias de L'Obel (1538-1616).

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 300.

Blooming Habits:
Delicate red flowers in a terminal raceme, up to 2 feet long (60 cm) or more.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Campanulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.