Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Uebelmannia pectinifera ssp. flavispina
Scientific Name: Uebelmannia pectinifera ssp. flavispina Buining & Brederoo
Synonym: Uebelmannia flavispina
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Uebelmannia  pectinifera ssp. flavispina
Uebelmannia flavispina at Bach's Cactus Nursery
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10b-12

Frost Tolerance: Keep above 40F (4C) in winter, avoid any frost

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 60F (15C)

Heat Tolerance: Keep cool in summer

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Brazil (Minas Gerais: Diamantina)

Growth Habits: Solitary cactus, up to 5 inches wide (12 cm), 14 inches tall (35 cm); 20 to 29 prominent ribs; close set areoles; 1 to 4 central spines, up to 0.6 inch long (1.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Root prone if kept cold in winter, sometimes grafted to eliminate this problem

Propagation: Seeds


Although the juveniles are quite different, the adult form is very close in appearance to Uebelmannia pectinifera. The subspecies name flavispina comes from the Latin for "yellow spines".

Uebelmannia  pectinifera ssp. flavispina

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers in late autumn, or spring (the flower picture was taken in April at the Huntington Botanical Garden).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.