Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Turbinicarpus mandragora ssp. zaragozae
Scientific Name: Turbinicarpus mandragora ssp. zaragozae (Glass & Foster) J. Lthy
Synonym: Turbinicarpus subterraneus var. zaragozae, Turbinicarpus zaragozae, Neolloydia zaragozae, Neolloydia subterranea var. zaragosae, Neolloydia subterranea ssp. zaragozae, Gymnocactus subterraneus var. zaragosae, Turbinicarpus zaragosae
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Turbinicarpus  mandragora ssp. zaragozae Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F (-4C) for a short period

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to part sun

Origin: Mexico (Nuevo Leon, next to Zaragosa)

Growth Habits: Usually solitary, club-shaped cactus, up to 1 to 2 inches tall (2.5-5 cm), to 1.4 inches in diameter (3.5 cm); tuberous roots connected to stem by a rather slender neck; woolly apex; woolly areoles in the flowering area; 2 central spines, one erect, darker, around 0.7 inch long (1.7 cm), the other white, thickened at the base, 0.4 to 0.6 inch long (1-1.5 cm); 21 to 25 glassy white radials, 0.1 to 0.25 inch long (3-6 mm), except for 2 or 3 bristle-like, up to 0.8 inch long (2 cm).

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Yellowish flowers with violet or pink mid-vein, in summer, up to 1.2 inches in diameter (3 cm), 0.4 to 0.8 inch long (1-2 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.