Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Turbinicarpus viereckii ssp. major
Scientific Name: Turbinicarpus viereckii ssp. major (Werderm.) V.John & Riha
Synonym: Pediocactus viereckii var. major, Thelocactus viereckii var. major, Neolloydia viereckii var. major, Turbinicarpus viereckii var. major, Gymnocactus viereckii var. major
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25°F (-4°C) for a short period

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55°F (12°C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to part sun

Origin: Mexico (Nuevo León, San Luis Potosí)

Growth Habits: Generally solitary, dull green globose stem, 1.2 to 2.8 inches tall (3-7 cm), 1.6 to 2.6 inches in diameter (4-6.5 cm); apex with white wool; 15 to 18 ribs divided in tubercles, 0.24 inch long (6 mm); 3 to 5 white centrals in a cross like formation, 1 inch long (2.5 cm); 13 to 16 white radials, some with brown tips, 0.3 to 0.5 inch long (0.8-1.3 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
The Turbinicarpus viereckii has white flowerst, 1.2 inches long (3 cm), 1.4 inches broad (3.5cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.