Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Turbinicarpus valdezianus
Scientific Name: Turbinicarpus valdezianus (Moller) Glass & R.C. Foster
Synonym: Normanbokea valdeziana, Pelecyphora plumosa, Mammillaria valdeziana, Thelocactus valdezianus, Echinocactus valdezianus, Pelecyphora valdeziana, Gymnocactus valdezianus
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Turbinicarpus  valdezianus
Young Turbinicarpus valdezianus
Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25°F (-4°C) for a short period

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55°F (12°C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to part sun

Origin: Mexico (Coahuila, San Luis Potosí)

Growth Habits: Generally solitary, occasionally slowly clumping, dark green globose stems, up to 1.5 inches tall (4 cm), 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm), long stem underground; 4-angled tubercles, 0.1 inch long and 0.1 inch wide (2.5 mm); numerous white hairs spreading flat around the areoles.

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Older one in the HBG greenhouse (HBG 49414)

Turbinicarpus valdezianus flowers, picture by Gordon Smith

Blooming Habits:
Diurnal reddish flowers in late spring, early summer, up to 0.8 inch long and wide (2 cm). A white-flowered form is sometimes found as var. alba.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.