Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Turbinicarpus mandragora ssp. pailanus
Scientific Name: Turbinicarpus mandragora ssp. pailanus (Halda & Panarotto) J. Lthy
Synonym: Gymnocactus beguinii, Gymnocactus beguinii, Gymnocactus beguinii, Turbinicarpus pailanus, Neolloydia pailana
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Turbinicarpus  mandragora ssp. pailanus
Turbinicarpus mandragora var. pailanus, picture by Gordon Smith
Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F (-4C) for a short period

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to part sun

Origin: Mexico (Coahuila: Sierra de Paila)

Growth Habits: Solitary, subglobose cactus, up to 2 inches tall (5 cm), 2.4 inches in diameter (6 cm); woolly apex; 13 to 21 tubercled ribs; 2 central spines, around 1 inch long (2.5 cm), 1 erect, the second horizontal;11-16 stiff white radials, radiating horizontally, 0.4 inch long (1 cm).

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Apricot colored flowers, with purplish midveins, 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm). The urn-shaped fruits are 0.5 inch long (12 mm) containing black seeds.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.