Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Turbinicarpus pseudomacrochele ssp. krainzianus
Scientific Name: Turbinicarpus pseudomacrochele ssp. krainzianus (G. Frank) Backeb.
Synonym: Pediocactus pseudomacrochele var. krainzianus, Toumeya krainziana, Turbinicarpus krainzianus, Neolloydia krainziana
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Turbinicarpus  pseudomacrochele ssp. krainzianus
Turbinicarpus krainzianus at Kuentz Nursery in early June
Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F (-4C) for a short period

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to part sun

Origin: Mexico (Hidalgo, Queretaro)

Growth Habits: Usually solitary or slowly clumping, dark green stems, up to 1.5 inches tall (4 cm), 1.5 inches in diameter (4 cm); thick tuberous root; tubercles in 11 spirals, 4 mm high; white woolly areoles in new growth, progressively becoming bare; 6 to 8 twisting spines, up to 0.5-1.2 inches long (3 cm), old areoles without spine.

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Turbinicarpus  pseudomacrochele ssp. krainzianus

Turbinicarpus  pseudomacrochele ssp. krainzianus

Blooming Habits:
Diurnal flowers, cream or greenish cream, in summer, up to 0.8 inch long (2 cm). The original description calls for a greenish midstripe, but there are clones around with pinkish midstripes. Spherical, bare, fruit, 0.1 to 0.2 inch in diameter (3-5 mm), with remnants of dried flower. The fruit is green at first, and turns progressively, partially red as it matures. It opens when ripe with a vertical split and let the 20 to 25 black seeds out.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.