Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Echinopsis schickendantzii
Scientific Name: Echinopsis schickendantzii F.A.C. Weber in Bois
Synonym: Trichocereus volcanensis, Trichocereus schickendantzii, Trichocereus manguinii, Echinopsis manguinii, Trichocereus shaferi
Family: Cactaceae
Echinopsis  schickendantzii
Trichocereus volcanensis at Holly Gate Nursery
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 16,17,21-24
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Frost tender

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Outside full sun or afternoon shade, inside needs bright light, and some direct sun..

Origin: Northwestern Argentina

Growth Habits: Branching basally, stems up to 14 inches long (35 cm), 4 inches in diameter (10 cm); 14 prominent ribs; whitish areoles, 0.2 to 0.4 inch apart (5-10 mm); 10 spines, 0.5 inch long (12 mm)

Watering Needs: Little water, needs good drainage

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Unscented white flowers, opened day or night, up to 8 inches long (20 cm), followed by edible fruit.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.