Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Echinopsis atacamensis ssp. pasacana
Scientific Name: Echinopsis atacamensis ssp. pasacana (F. A. C. Weber) Navarro
Synonym: Trichocereus pasacana, Trichocereus cephalopasacanus, Helianthocereus pasacanus, Pilocereus pasacanus, Echinopsis pasacana
Family: Cactaceae
Echinopsis  atacamensis ssp. pasacana
Trichocereus pasacana at Kuentz Nursery in early June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 16,17,21-24
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Frost tender

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Outside full sun or afternoon shade, inside needs bright light, and some direct sun..

Origin: Chile, Argentina, Bolivia

Growth Habits: Tree cactus, up to 33 feet tall (10 m), stems up to 20 inches thick (50 cm); 15-35 ribs; brownish areoles; 50 to 100 brownish spines.

Watering Needs: Little water, needs good drainage

Propagation:


This giant cactus gets its name pasacana from the local name of its edible fruit, 1.2 inches in diameter (3 cm).

As Trichocereus pasacana, in habitat, in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

Fruit and flower, in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

Blooming Habits:
Diurnal pinkish white flowers in summer, up to 6 inches long (15 cm), followed by edible fruit, to 2 inches in diameter (5 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.