Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Echinopsis chiloensis
Scientific Name: Echinopsis chiloensis (Colla) Friedrich & Rowley
Synonym: Cereus chilensis var. quisco, Trichocereus chiloensis var. zizkaanus, Cereus quisco, Trichocereus chiloensis var. quisco, Cereus chiloensis var. funkianus, Trichocereus funkii, Cereus funkii, Trichocereus chiloensis var. funkii, Cereus chiloensis var. eburneus, Eulychnia eburnea, Cereus chiloensis, Trichocereus chiloensis, Trichocereus chilensis, Cactus chiloensis, Trichocereus chiloensis var. eburneus, Cereus chiloensis var. zizkaanus
Family: Cactaceae
Echinopsis  chiloensis
As Trichocereus chiloensis, in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 16,17,21-24
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Frost tender

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Outside full sun or afternoon shade, inside needs bright light, and some direct sun..

Origin: Chile

Growth Habits: Tree cactus, up to 25 feet tall (8 m), stems 4 to 5 inches in diameter (10-12.5 cm); 10 to 17 low notched ribs; large whitish areoles, 0.8 inches apart (2 cm); spines yellowish at first, greyish later; 1 to 4 centrals, 2 inches long (5 cm) or more); 8 to 12 radials, up to 1.6 inches long (4 cm).

Watering Needs: Little water, needs good drainage

Propagation:


The original name for this cactus was Trichocereus chiloensis. In 1950, Skottsberg pointed that the name was misspelled, and was changed to "chilensis" for "Chile"+"ensis". The rules of nomenclature now, give priority to the original name, misspelling included, except if the name was changed by the original author. Thus, Friedrich & Rowley retained chiloensis when they included the genus Trichocereus into the genus Echinopsis.

As Trichocereus chiloensis, in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

Trichocereus chilensis var. borealis at <A HREF=http://www.kuentz.com/>Kuentz Nursery</A> in early June

Blooming Habits:
White nocturnal flowers, up to 6 inches long (15 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.