Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Thelocactus rinconensis
Scientific Name: Thelocactus rinconensis (Poselg.) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Thelocactus lophothele var. nidulans, Echinocactus nidulans, Thelocactus rinconensis var. phymatothelos, Echinocactus phymatothelos, Thelocactus rinconensis var. nidulans, Thelocactus rinconensis ssp. phymatothelos, Thelocactus nidulans, Thelocactus phymatothelos, Thelocactus multicephalus, Thelocactus lophothele, Echinocactus lophothele, Thelocactus rinconensis ssp. freudenbergeri, Thelocactus rinconensis var. freudenbergeri, Echinocactus rinconensis, Thelocactus rinconensis ssp. multicephalus, Thelocactus rinconensis ssp. nidulans
Family: Cactaceae
Thelocactus  rinconensis Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Mexico (Coahuila and Nuevo Leon)

Growth Habits: Solitary, up to 8 inches in diameter (20 cm), spines variable in length depending on the clone

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation:


Thelocactus  rinconensis

Thelocactus  rinconensis

Blooming Habits:
Pink flower, 4 inches in diameter (10 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.