Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Thelocactus tulensis ssp. matudae
Scientific Name: Thelocactus tulensis ssp. matudae (Sánchez-Mej. & A.B.Lau) N.P.Taylor
Synonym: Thelocactus matudae, Thelocactus tulensis var. matudae, Thelocactus buekii ssp. matudae
Family: Cactaceae
Thelocactus  tulensis ssp. matudae
Thelocactus tulensis ssp. matudae 'longispina'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Nuevo León) at 2600 to 3300 feet elevation (800 to 1000 m)

Growth Habits: Solitary glaucous green stem, 2 to 9 inches tall (5-22 cm), 4.6 to 6.4 inches in diameter (11.5-16 cm); tubercles 0.7 to 1 inch long (1.7-2.5 cm); 3 to 7 central spines, up to 0.8 inch long (2 cm); 7 to 12 radials.

Watering Needs: Summer grower

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Diurnal flowers, up to 3.2 inches wide (8 cm), in early summer.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.