Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Thelocactus macdowelii
Scientific Name: Thelocactus macdowelii (Rebut ex Quehl) W.T. Marshall
Synonym: Echinocactus macdowelii, Thelocactus conothelos var. macdowellii, Neolloydia macdowelii, Echinomastus macdowelii, Thelocactus macdowellii
Family: Cactaceae
Thelocactus  macdowelii
Thelocactus macdowellii at the Desert Botanical Garden in January
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix to 20° F (-7° C)

Heat Tolerance: Afternoon shade in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Nuevo León, Coahuila)

Growth Habits: Slowly clumping globular cactus, up to 4 inches tall (10 cm), 4 inches wide (10 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Seeds


Thelocactus  macdowelii

Thelocactus macdowellii in mid March at B&B Cactus Nursery

Blooming Habits:
The Thelocactus macdowellii has large, 2.5 inches wide (6 cm), pink flowers in mid to late winter.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.