Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Thelocactus conothelos
Scientific Name: Thelocactus conothelos (Regel & Klein) F.M. Knuth
Synonym: Thelocactus panarottoanus, Pediocactus smithii, Gymnocactus beguinii var. smithii, Neolloydia smithii, Echinocactus smithii, Thelocactus smithii, Gymnocactus saussieri, Thelocactus saussieri, Torreycactus conothele, Gymnocactus conothele, Echinocactus conothele, Thelocactus conothele, Echinocactus conothelos, Echinocactus saussieri
Family: Cactaceae
Thelocactus  conothelos
Thelocactus conothelos at the Desert Botanical Garden in January
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix to 15-20 F (-10 to -7 C) depending on the clone

Heat Tolerance: Afternoon shade in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Tamaulipas, Nuevo Leon, San Luis Potosi)

Growth Habits: Columnar cactus, usually solitary, up to 1 foot tall (30 cm), 6 inches wide (15 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Seeds


Thelocactus  conothelos

Blooming Habits:
The flower of the Thelocactus conothelos has several possible colors: deep pink with orange base, or yellow-orange (var. aurantiacus) 3 inches in diameter (7 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.