Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Central Mexico Organ Pipe, Organo, Jarritos
Scientific Name: Pachycereus marginatus (DC.) A. Berger & Buxb.
Synonym: Lemaireocereus marginatus, Marginatocereus marginatus, Stenocereus marginatus, Cereus marginatus, Cereus gemmatus, Pachycereus marginatus var. gemmatus
Family: Cactaceae
Central Mexico Organ Pipe, Organo, Jarritos (Pachycereus  marginatus) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 23°F (-5°C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Central Mexico (San Luis Potosí, Querétaro, Guanajuato, Mexico D.F.), cultivated all over Mexico

Growth Habits: In the wild, basally branching with unbranched stems, up to 5 feet tall (1.5 m), cultivated, they are columnar, up to 12 feet tall (4 m) or more; 5 to 7 ribs; large confluent areoles; 1 yellowish central sp., up to 0.4 in. (1 cm); 5-9 radials

Watering Needs: Little water when established

Propagation: Stem cuttings


The stems are exceptionally straight, in Mexico, they are often used to make live fences in the small streets of the villages. They grow often more than 3 feet a year (1 m).

Central Mexico Organ Pipe, Organo, Jarritos (Pachycereus  marginatus)

Central Mexico Organ Pipe, Organo, Jarritos (Pachycereus  marginatus)

Blooming Habits:
Pink to greenish flowers in spring, up to 2 in each areole, 1.2 to 1.6 inches long (3 to 4 cm). The spiny fruit is yellowish to reddish, 1.6 inches in diameter (4 cm), and rather dry. The many seeds are black.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.