Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Pitaya Agria
Scientific Name: Stenocereus gummosus (Engelm.) A.C.Gibson & K.E.Horak
Synonym: Cereus gummosus, Rathbunia gummosa, Machaerocereus gummosus, Lemaireocereus gummosus
Family: Cactaceae
Pitaya Agria (Stenocereus  gummosus) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: takes little frost

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (coastal Baja California, Baja California Sur, some places in coastal Sonora)

Growth Habits: Erect or semiprostrate, 40 in. tall (1 m); stems up to 20 feet long (6 m), 1.6 to 2.4 in. wide (4-6 cm); 8 or 9 ribs; large areoles, 0.8 in. apart (2 cm); 3 to 6 flattened central spines, one of them 1.6 in. long (4cm ); 8-12 radials, 0.4 inch long (1 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


The sap of the Stenocereus gummosus is toxic, and was used by the native to kill fishes.

The flower, in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

Blooming Habits:
Pink to purple flowers, up to 8 inches long (20 cm). The scarlet edible fruit is spiny, subglobose, 2.4 to 3.2 inches in diameter (6-8 cm). The brown seeds are 2.5 mm long.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.