Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Pitayo de Mayo
Scientific Name: Stenocereus griseus (Haw.) F. Buxb.
Synonym: Stenocereus eburneus, Lemaireocereus eburneus, Ritterocereus deficiens, Lemaireocereus deficiens, Cereus deficiens, Stenocereus victoriensis, Neolemaireocereus griseus, Ritterocereus griseus, Cereus griseus, Lemaireocereus griseus, Cereus eburneus
Family: Cactaceae
Pitayo de Mayo (Stenocereus  griseus)
Stenocereus griseus at Kuentz Nursery in early June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: takes little frost

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Coastal Venezuela and islands nearby; encountered in Mexico in Oaxaca and Veracruz, possibly escaped from cultivation

Growth Habits: Tree like cactus, up to 30 feet tall (9 m), stems up to 5 inches in diameter (12 cm); 6-10 ribs; areoles 0.8 to 1.2 in. apart (2-3 cm), 0.3 in. long (8 mm); 1-3 reddish centrals, up to 1.6 inch (4 cm); 10-11 grey radials, up to 0.4 in long (1 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


The Pitayo de Mayo is cultivated for its fruit. It is also cultivated in the cactus trade industry as a source of good quality grafting stock.

Pitayo de Mayo (Stenocereus  griseus)

An antique photo, as Lemaireocereus griseus in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

Blooming Habits:
White flowers with reddish outside segments, opening at night and closing around noon the following day, up to 4 inches long (10 cm). The edible fruit is globose to ovoid, 2 inches in diameter (5 cm), with red pulp (occasionally yellow). It is spiny when immature.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.