Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Creeping Devil Cactus, Chirinole
Scientific Name: Stenocereus eruca (Brandegee) A.C.Gibson & K.E.Horak
Synonym: Cereus eruca, Machaerocereus eruca, Lemaireocereus eruca, Rathbunia eruca
Family: Cactaceae
Creeping Devil Cactus, Chirinole (Stenocereus  eruca)
Stenocereus eruca at the DBG (1968 9394 0102)
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: takes little frost

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Baja California Sur: Magdalena plain)

Growth Habits: Prostrate stems, stems up to 10 feet long (3 m), 1.6 to 3.2 in. in diameter (4-8 cm); 12 ribs; large areoles, 0.8 inch apart (2 cm); 1 central spine, 1.2 inch long (3 cm), and around 20 light gray radials

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Easy by cuttings


This cactus's stems lie on the ground and grow at one end while the other end slowly dies. Over the years, the plant will travel slowly that way. The name 'eruca' means 'caterpillar', referring to its growth habit. Its growth habit inspired also the 'creeping devil' common name.

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers, 5 inches long (12 cm), with spiny ovary. The spiny fruit is 5 inches long (12 cm) with black seeds.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.