Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Stenocereus beneckei
Scientific Name: Stenocereus beneckei (Ehrenb.) Berger & Buxbaum
Synonym: Piptanthocereus beneckei, Cereus farinosus, Rathbunia beneckei, Lemaireocereus beneckei, Hertrichocereus beneckei, Cereus beneckei, Cereus beneckei var. farinosus
Family: Cactaceae
Stenocereus  beneckei Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: takes little frost

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Central Mexico

Growth Habits: Shrubby, semi-prostrate; bluish-green or bronze-green stems up to 6.5 feet long (2 m), 1.6 to 2.8 inches in diameter (4-7 cm), with waxy end; 5 to 9 tuberculate ribs; 1 to 5 gray spines with reddish end; 1 central, up to 1.6 in. long;

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds


Blooming Habits:
Cream colored flowers in winter, opening during the night and staying open 24 hours, 1.6 inches long or more (4 cm); grayish-brown tuberculate fruit, 2 inches long (5 cm), 1.2 inches wide (3 cm) with 8-9 spines per areole, up to 0.8 inch long (2 cm); large shiny black seeds.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.