Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Stenocactus coptonogonus
Scientific Name: Stenocactus coptonogonus (Lem.) A.W. Hill
Synonym: Ferocactus coptonogonus, Echinocactus coptonogonus, Echinofossulocactus coptonogonus
Family: Cactaceae
Stenocactus  coptonogonus Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Mexico (Hidalgo, San Luis Potosi)

Growth Habits: Solitary, 2 to 4 inches tall (5-10 cm), 3 to 4.5 inches wide (7-11 cm), 10 to 14 ribs; areoles 0.8 inch apart (2 cm); 3 to 5 spines, up to 1.2 inches long (3 cm), red when young;

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds


The Stenocactus coptonogonus is easy to identify among the Stenocacti, the ribs are non-wavy, making it look like a Ferocactus.

Blooming Habits:
Purple flowers with darker midstripes, 1.2 inches long (3 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.