Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Selenicereus testudo
Scientific Name: Selenicereus testudo (Karwinsky ex Zuccarini) F. Buxbaum
Synonym: Cereus testudo, Deamia testudo, Deamia diabolica, Selenicereus miravallensis, Cereus pterogonus
Family: Cactaceae
Selenicereus  testudo
Selenicereus testudo at the Desert Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10b-12

Frost Tolerance: Avoid any frost

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 60F (15C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Southern Mexico to Colombia

Growth Habits: Epiphytic vine, segemented stems 10 inches long, 1.2 to 4 inches wide (3-10 cm); 3 to 8 winged ribs, 0.4 to 1.2 inches high; 10 or more spines, 0.4 to 0.8 inch long (1-2 cm)

Watering Needs: Keep the soil moist and well drained.

Propagation:


The species name testudo comes from the Spanish for 'turtle', referring probably to the shape of the stems.

Cultural Practices:
Use orchid substrate.

Blooming Habits:
The Selenicereus testudo has 8 inches wide (20 cm) or more white and yellow flowers mostly on summer days. They are followed by spiny purplish fruits.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.